2019 RESULTS - TOUR DU RWANDA 2019

Classifications 2019 after the stage 8

Su. 03/03 | Stage 8 | 61.7km | Kigali > Kigali

Stage classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 Rodrigo CONTRERAS PINZON 23 Astana Pro Team 01h33'10"
2 Merhawi KUDUS 21 Astana Pro Team 01h34'16"
3 Alessandro FEDELI 52 Delko Marseille Provence 01h34'16"
4 Hernan Ricardo AGUIREE CAIPA 111 Interpro Cycling Academy 01h34'16"
5 Mulu HAILEMICHAEL 2 Dimension Data for Qhubeka 01h34'16"
6 Adrien GUILLONNET 112 Interpro Cycling Academy 01h34'16"
7 Matteo BADILATTI 73 Israel Cycling Academy 01h34'16"
8 Rein TAARAMAE 41 Direct Energie 01h34'19"
9 Jeremy BELLICAUD 92 Equipe de France Espoirs 01h34'19"
10 Valens NDAYISENGA 12 Rwanda 01h34'22"

General classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 Merhawi KUDUS 21 Astana Pro Team 24h12'37"
2 Rein TAARAMAE 41 Direct Energie 24h12'47"
3 Matteo BADILATTI 73 Israel Cycling Academy 24h12'55"
4 Hernan Ricardo AGUIREE CAIPA 111 Interpro Cycling Academy 24h13'08"
5 Sirak TESFOM 31 ERYTHREE 24h16'41"
6 David LOZANO RIBA 81 Team Novo Nordisk 24h17'27"
7 Yakob DEBESAY ABREHAM 33 ERYTHREE 24h19'28"
8 Suleiman KANGANGI 151 Kenya 24h19'42"
9 Joseph ARERUYA 51 Delko Marseille Provence 24h19'47"
10 Rodrigo CONTRERAS PINZON 23 Astana Pro Team 24h19'48"

Mountain classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Points
1 Yakob DEBESAY ABREHAM 33 ERYTHREE 80
2 Moise MUGISHA 13 Rwanda 72
3 Adrien GUILLONNET 112 Interpro Cycling Academy 51
4 Pablo TORRES MUIÑO 115 Interpro Cycling Academy 42
5 Rodrigo CONTRERAS PINZON 23 Astana Pro Team 41
6 Mulu HAILEMICHAEL 2 Dimension Data for Qhubeka 38
7 Merhawi KUDUS 21 Astana Pro Team 26
8 Samuel MUGISHA 1 Dimension Data for Qhubeka 23
9 Matteo BADILATTI 73 Israel Cycling Academy 16
10 Rein TAARAMAE 41 Direct Energie 14

Sprints classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Points
1 Rohan DU PLOOY 142 Protouch 26
2 Timothy RUGG 131 Bai Sicasal Petro De Luanda 16
3 Yakob DEBESAY ABREHAM 33 ERYTHREE 10
4 Moise MUGISHA 13 Rwanda 8
5 Bonaventure UWIZEYIMANA 105 Benediction Excel Energie 6
6 Adrien GUILLONNET 112 Interpro Cycling Academy 5
7 Joseph ARERUYA 51 Delko Marseille Provence 4
8 Julien TRARIEUX 54 Delko Marseille Provence 4
9 Perrig QUEMENEUR 44 Direct Energie 4
10 Przemyslaw KASPERKIEWICZ 55 Delko Marseille Provence 3

Best Young general classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 Yakob DEBESAY ABREHAM 33 ERYTHREE 24h19'28"
2 Joseph ARERUYA 51 Delko Marseille Provence 24h19'47"
3 Jeremy BELLICAUD 92 Equipe de France Espoirs 24h20'44"
4 Henok MULUEBERHAN 34 ERYTHREE 24h22'09"
5 Mulu HAILEMICHAEL 2 Dimension Data for Qhubeka 24h26'05"
6 Alessandro FEDELI 52 Delko Marseille Provence 24h27'12"
7 Samuel MUGISHA 1 Dimension Data for Qhubeka 24h27'56"
8 Eric MANIZABAYO 103 Benediction Excel Energy 24h31'03"
9 Didier MUNYANEZA 104 Benediction Excel Energy 24h31'38"
10 John KARIUKI 155 Kenya 24h36'59"

Best African general classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 Merhawi KUDUS 21 Astana Pro Team 24h12'37"
2 Sirak TESFOM 31 ERYTHREE 24h16'41"
3 Yakob DEBESAY ABREHAM 33 ERYTHREE 24h19'28"
4 Suleiman KANGANGI 151 Kenya 24h19'42"
5 Joseph ARERUYA 51 Delko Marseille Provence 24h19'47"
6 Henok MULUEBERHAN 34 ERYTHREE 24h22'09"
7 Valens NDAYISENGA 12 Rwanda 24h25'22"
8 Mulu HAILEMICHAEL 2 Dimension Data for Qhubeka 24h26'05"
9 Azzedine LAGAB 121 Algerie 24h26'30"
10 Samuel MUGISHA 1 Dimension Data for Qhubeka 24h27'56"

Team classification

Rank Team Times Gap
1 ERYTHREE 72h49'16"
2 Interpro Cycling Academy 72h52'09" 02'53"
3 Astana Pro Team 72h55'49" 06'33"
4 Israel Cycling Academy 72h59'39" 10'23"
5 Delko Marseille Provence 73h32'18" 43'02"
6 Benediction Excel Energy 73h35'39" 46'23"
7 Kenya 73h40'32" 51'16"
8 Equipe de France Espoirs 73h51'22" 01h02'06"
9 Direct Energie 73h58'37" 01h09'21"
10 Dimension Data For Qhubeka Continental Team 74h09'24" 01h20'08"
✓✓✓ STAGE 8: CLICK HERE FOR FULL RESULTS

TOUR DU RWANDA 2020

TOUR DU RWANDA 2019

TOUR DU RWANDA 2018

TOUR DU RWANDA 2017

TOUR DU RWANDA 2016

TOUR DU RWANDA 2015

TOUR DU RWANDA 2014