Stage 5

-  

Classifications 2019 after the stage 5

Th. 28/02 | Stage 5 | 138.7km | Karongi > Musanze

Stage classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 Biniam GIRMAY HAILU 35 ERYTHREE 03h42'01"
2 Joseph ARERUYA 51 Delko Marseille Provence 03h42'01"
3 Daniel TUREK 75 Israel Cycling Academy 03h42'01"
4 Didier MUNYANEZA 104 Benediction Excel Energy 03h42'01"
5 Jeremy BELLICAUD 92 Equipe de France Espoirs 03h42'01"
6 Moise MUGISHA 13 Rwanda 03h42'01"
7 Adrien GUILLONNET 112 Interpro Cycling Academy 03h42'01"
8 Geoffrey Kiprotich LANGAT 153 Kenya 03h42'01"
9 Valens NDAYISENGA 12 Rwanda 03h42'04"
10 Eric MANIZABAYO 103 Benediction Excel Energy 03h42'48"

General classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 Merhawi KUDUS 21 Astana Pro Team 17h33'37"
2 Rein TAARAMAE 41 Direct Energie 17h33'54"
3 Matteo BADILATTI 73 Israel Cycling Academy 17h34'22"
4 Hernan Ricardo AGUIREE CAIPA 111 Interpro Cycling Academy 17h34'37"
5 Sirak TESFOM 31 ERYTHREE 17h37'51"
6 David LOZANO RIBA 81 Team Novo Nordisk 17h38'17"
7 Suleiman KANGANGI 151 Kenya 17h38'33"
8 Didier MUNYANEZA 104 Benediction Excel Energy 17h38'37"
9 Jeremy BELLICAUD 92 Equipe de France Espoirs 17h39'56"
10 Joseph ARERUYA 51 Delko Marseille Provence 17h40'14"

Mountain classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Points
1 Moise MUGISHA 13 Rwanda 48
2 Adrien GUILLONNET 112 Interpro Cycling Academy 32
3 Pablo TORRES MUIÑO 115 Interpro Cycling Academy 26
4 Merhawi KUDUS 21 Astana Pro Team 21
5 Mulu HAILEMICHAEL 2 Dimension Data for Qhubeka 19
6 Matteo BADILATTI 73 Israel Cycling Academy 15
7 Awet ANDEMESKEL 72 Israel Cycling Academy 11
8 Rodrigo CONTRERAS PINZON 23 Astana Pro Team 10
9 Rohan DU PLOOY 142 Protouch 10
10 Didier MUNYANEZA 104 Benediction Excel Energy 6

Sprints classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Points
1 Rohan DU PLOOY 142 Protouch 16
2 Timothy RUGG 131 Bai Sicasal Petro De Luanda 12
3 Moise MUGISHA 13 Rwanda 7
4 Bonaventure UWIZEYIMANA 105 Benediction Excel Energie 6
5 Joseph ARERUYA 51 Delko Marseille Provence 4
6 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS 71 Israel Cycling Academy 4
7 Perrig QUEMENEUR 44 Direct Energie 4
8 Adrien GUILLONNET 112 Interpro Cycling Academy 3
9 Valens NDAYISENGA 12 Rwanda 2
10 Samuel MUGISHA 1 Dimension Data for Qhubeka 2

Best Young general classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 Didier MUNYANEZA 104 Benediction Excel Energy 17h38'37"
2 Jeremy BELLICAUD 92 Equipe de France Espoirs 17h39'56"
3 Joseph ARERUYA 51 Delko Marseille Provence 17h40'14"
4 Eric MANIZABAYO 103 Benediction Excel Energy 17h41'30"
5 Yakob DEBESAY ABREHAM 33 ERYTHREE 17h41'35"
6 Henok MULUEBERHAN 34 ERYTHREE 17h43'18"
7 Yuriy NATAROV 24 Astana Pro Team 17h43'25"
8 John KARIUKI 155 Kenya 17h47'13"
9 Mulu HAILEMICHAEL 2 Dimension Data for Qhubeka 17h47'32"
10 Samuel MUGISHA 1 Dimension Data for Qhubeka 17h48'22"

Best African general classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 Merhawi KUDUS 21 Astana Pro Team 17h33'37"
2 Sirak TESFOM 31 ERYTHREE 17h37'51"
3 Suleiman KANGANGI 151 Kenya 17h38'33"
4 Didier MUNYANEZA 104 Benediction Excel Energy 17h38'37"
5 Joseph ARERUYA 51 Delko Marseille Provence 17h40'14"
6 Valens NDAYISENGA 12 Rwanda 17h40'27"
7 Eric MANIZABAYO 103 Benediction Excel Energy 17h41'30"
8 Yakob DEBESAY ABREHAM 33 ERYTHREE 17h41'35"
9 Henok MULUEBERHAN 34 ERYTHREE 17h43'18"
10 Azzedine LAGAB 121 Algerie 17h44'01"

Team classification

Rank Team Times Gap
1 Astana Pro Team 52h53'03"
2 ERYTHREE 52h54'14" 01'11"
3 Interpro Cycling Academy 52h55'06" 02'03"
4 Israel Cycling Academy 52h57'36" 04'33"
5 Benediction Excel Energy 53h05'56" 12'53"
6 Rwanda 53h15'57" 22'54"
7 Kenya 53h22'50" 29'47"
8 Bai Sicasal Petro de Luanda 53h25'26" 32'23"
9 Delko Marseille Provence 53h29'55" 36'52"
10 Dimension Data For Qhubeka Continental Team 53h36'46" 43'43"
✓✓✓ STAGE 5: CLICK HERE FOR FULL RESULTS