Stage 8

-  

Classifications 2019 after the stage 8

Su. 03/03 | Stage 8 | 61.7km | Kigali > Kigali

Stage classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 Rodrigo CONTRERAS PINZON 23 Astana Pro Team 01h33'10"
2 Merhawi KUDUS 21 Astana Pro Team 01h34'16"
3 Alessandro FEDELI 52 Delko Marseille Provence 01h34'16"
4 Hernan Ricardo AGUIREE CAIPA 111 Interpro Cycling Academy 01h34'16"
5 Mulu HAILEMICHAEL 2 Dimension Data for Qhubeka 01h34'16"
6 Adrien GUILLONNET 112 Interpro Cycling Academy 01h34'16"
7 Matteo BADILATTI 73 Israel Cycling Academy 01h34'16"
8 Rein TAARAMAE 41 Direct Energie 01h34'19"
9 Jeremy BELLICAUD 92 Equipe de France Espoirs 01h34'19"
10 Valens NDAYISENGA 12 Rwanda 01h34'22"

General classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 Merhawi KUDUS 21 Astana Pro Team 24h12'37"
2 Rein TAARAMAE 41 Direct Energie 24h12'47"
3 Matteo BADILATTI 73 Israel Cycling Academy 24h12'55"
4 Hernan Ricardo AGUIREE CAIPA 111 Interpro Cycling Academy 24h13'08"
5 Sirak TESFOM 31 ERYTHREE 24h16'41"
6 David LOZANO RIBA 81 Team Novo Nordisk 24h17'27"
7 Yakob DEBESAY ABREHAM 33 ERYTHREE 24h19'28"
8 Suleiman KANGANGI 151 Kenya 24h19'42"
9 Joseph ARERUYA 51 Delko Marseille Provence 24h19'47"
10 Rodrigo CONTRERAS PINZON 23 Astana Pro Team 24h19'48"

Mountain classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Points
1 Yakob DEBESAY ABREHAM 33 ERYTHREE 80
2 Moise MUGISHA 13 Rwanda 72
3 Adrien GUILLONNET 112 Interpro Cycling Academy 51
4 Pablo TORRES MUIÑO 115 Interpro Cycling Academy 42
5 Rodrigo CONTRERAS PINZON 23 Astana Pro Team 41
6 Mulu HAILEMICHAEL 2 Dimension Data for Qhubeka 38
7 Merhawi KUDUS 21 Astana Pro Team 26
8 Samuel MUGISHA 1 Dimension Data for Qhubeka 23
9 Matteo BADILATTI 73 Israel Cycling Academy 16
10 Rein TAARAMAE 41 Direct Energie 14

Sprints classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Points
1 Rohan DU PLOOY 142 Protouch 26
2 Timothy RUGG 131 Bai Sicasal Petro De Luanda 16
3 Yakob DEBESAY ABREHAM 33 ERYTHREE 10
4 Moise MUGISHA 13 Rwanda 8
5 Bonaventure UWIZEYIMANA 105 Benediction Excel Energie 6
6 Adrien GUILLONNET 112 Interpro Cycling Academy 5
7 Joseph ARERUYA 51 Delko Marseille Provence 4
8 Julien TRARIEUX 54 Delko Marseille Provence 4
9 Perrig QUEMENEUR 44 Direct Energie 4
10 Przemyslaw KASPERKIEWICZ 55 Delko Marseille Provence 3

Best Young general classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 Yakob DEBESAY ABREHAM 33 ERYTHREE 24h19'28"
2 Joseph ARERUYA 51 Delko Marseille Provence 24h19'47"
3 Jeremy BELLICAUD 92 Equipe de France Espoirs 24h20'44"
4 Henok MULUEBERHAN 34 ERYTHREE 24h22'09"
5 Mulu HAILEMICHAEL 2 Dimension Data for Qhubeka 24h26'05"
6 Alessandro FEDELI 52 Delko Marseille Provence 24h27'12"
7 Samuel MUGISHA 1 Dimension Data for Qhubeka 24h27'56"
8 Eric MANIZABAYO 103 Benediction Excel Energy 24h31'03"
9 Didier MUNYANEZA 104 Benediction Excel Energy 24h31'38"
10 John KARIUKI 155 Kenya 24h36'59"

Best African general classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 Merhawi KUDUS 21 Astana Pro Team 24h12'37"
2 Sirak TESFOM 31 ERYTHREE 24h16'41"
3 Yakob DEBESAY ABREHAM 33 ERYTHREE 24h19'28"
4 Suleiman KANGANGI 151 Kenya 24h19'42"
5 Joseph ARERUYA 51 Delko Marseille Provence 24h19'47"
6 Henok MULUEBERHAN 34 ERYTHREE 24h22'09"
7 Valens NDAYISENGA 12 Rwanda 24h25'22"
8 Mulu HAILEMICHAEL 2 Dimension Data for Qhubeka 24h26'05"
9 Azzedine LAGAB 121 Algerie 24h26'30"
10 Samuel MUGISHA 1 Dimension Data for Qhubeka 24h27'56"

Team classification

Rank Team Times Gap
1 ERYTHREE 72h49'16"
2 Interpro Cycling Academy 72h52'09" 02'53"
3 Astana Pro Team 72h55'49" 06'33"
4 Israel Cycling Academy 72h59'39" 10'23"
5 Delko Marseille Provence 73h32'18" 43'02"
6 Benediction Excel Energy 73h35'39" 46'23"
7 Kenya 73h40'32" 51'16"
8 Equipe de France Espoirs 73h51'22" 01h02'06"
9 Direct Energie 73h58'37" 01h09'21"
10 Dimension Data For Qhubeka Continental Team 74h09'24" 01h20'08"
✓✓✓ STAGE 8: CLICK HERE FOR FULL RESULTS