Stage 1

-  

Classifications 2021 after the stage 1

Su. 02/05 | Stage 1 | 115.6km | Kigali (Kigali Arena) > Rwamagana

Stage classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 SANCHEZ VERGARA Brayan Stiven 35 TEAM MEDELLIN - EPM 02h33'43"
2 HOEHN Alex 145 WILDLIFE GENERATION PRO 02h33'43"
3 ROLDAN ORTIZ Weimar Alfonso 33 TEAM MEDELLIN - EPM 02h33'43"
4 PACHER Quentin 55 B&B HOTELS P/B KTM 02h33'43"
5 RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan 61 ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC 02h33'43"
6 MUÑOZ GIRALDO Daniel 63 ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC 02h33'43"
7 BASSON Gustav 133 PROTOUCH 02h33'43"
8 UMBA LOPEZ Abner Santiago 64 ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC 02h33'43"
9 DE DECKER Alfdan 123 TARTELETTO - ISOREX 02h33'43"
10 VUILLERMOZ Alexis 21 TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 02h33'43"

General classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 SANCHEZ VERGARA Brayan Stiven 35 TEAM MEDELLIN - EPM 02h33'43"
2 HOEHN Alex 145 WILDLIFE GENERATION PRO 02h33'43"
3 ROLDAN ORTIZ Weimar Alfonso 33 TEAM MEDELLIN - EPM 02h33'43"
4 PACHER Quentin 55 B&B HOTELS P/B KTM 02h33'43"
5 RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan 61 ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC 02h33'43"
6 MUÑOZ GIRALDO Daniel 63 ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC 02h33'43"
7 BASSON Gustav 133 PROTOUCH 02h33'43"
8 UMBA LOPEZ Abner Santiago 64 ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC 02h33'43"
9 DE DECKER Alfdan 123 TARTELETTO - ISOREX 02h33'43"
10 VUILLERMOZ Alexis 21 TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 02h33'43"

Mountain classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Points
1 MOHD ZARIFF Muhamad Nur Aiman 74 TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 3
2 SUAZA ARANGO Bernardo Albeiro 34 TEAM MEDELLIN - EPM 1

Sprints classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Points
1 SUAZA ARANGO Bernardo Albeiro 34 TEAM MEDELLIN - EPM 6
2 TEUGELS Lennert 122 TARTELETTO - ISOREX 5
3 MOHD ZARIFF Muhamad Nur Aiman 74 TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 2
4 SAGIV Guy 92 ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1

Best Young general classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 UMBA LOPEZ Abner Santiago 64 ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC 02h33'43"
2 KIPKEMBOI Salim 103 BIKE AID 02h33'43"
3 UHIRIWE Byiza Renus 14 RWANDA 02h33'43"
4 FERRON Valentin 23 TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 02h33'43"
5 GOYTOM Tomas 5 ERITREA 02h33'43"
6 BERGSTRÖM FRISK Erik 104 BIKE AID 02h33'43"
7 NEHARI Mohamed Amine 85 ALGERIE 02h33'43"
8 SAHIRI Ayoub 83 ALGERIE 02h33'43"
9 TEWELDE Mehari 4 ERITREA 02h33'43"
10 MUHOZA Eric 15 RWANDA 02h33'43"

Best African general classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 BASSON Gustav 133 PROTOUCH 02h33'43"
2 KIPKEMBOI Salim 103 BIKE AID 02h33'43"
3 HAKIZIMANA Seth 112 SKOL ADRIEN CYCLING ACADEMY 02h33'43"
4 UHIRIWE Byiza Renus 14 RWANDA 02h33'43"
5 SAIDI Nassim 82 ALGERIE 02h33'43"
6 TESFOM Sirak 1 ERITREA 02h33'43"
7 GOYTOM Tomas 5 ERITREA 02h33'43"
8 MAIN Kent 131 PROTOUCH 02h33'43"
9 NEHARI Mohamed Amine 85 ALGERIE 02h33'43"
10 SAHIRI Ayoub 83 ALGERIE 02h33'43"

Team classification

Rank Team Times Gap
1 ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC 07h41'09"
2 TEAM MEDELLIN - EPM 07h41'09"
3 B&B HOTELS P/B KTM 07h41'09"
4 BIKE AID 07h41'09"
5 TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 07h41'09"
6 ALGERIE 07h41'09"
7 ERITREA 07h41'09"
8 TARTELETTO - ISOREX 07h41'09"
9 PROTOUCH 07h41'09"
10 ISRAEL START-UP NATION 07h41'09"
✓✓✓ STAGE 1: CLICK HERE FOR FULL RESULTS